Polarizer Patch Cable

 
IFPPCs are connectorized on both ends with high quality and robust FC/UPC, FC/APC, LC/UPC or LC/APC connectors. These are all manufactured to the strictest standards and tested to insure high extinction ratio and low insertion losses.

Polarizers have been delivered to address specific spectral needs ranging from 820-2000 nm. Also, custom jacketing and cabling can be accommodated. Please speak to us about your specific needs.

 

PROPERTIES
Central Wavelength1 980 nm, 1064 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm
Bandwidth > 50 nm
Extinction Ratio2 >25 dB
Passing Polarization Slow axis typical, can be tailored upon request
Insertion Loss (unconnectorized) < 2 dB, < 1 dB available upon request
Optical Return Loss -23 dB typical, -40 dB available upon request
Polarizer Length 42 ± 2 mm (center of patch cable)
Pigtails
  • PM (PANDA) typical, SM or others upon request
  • 1 meter long, other lengths available upon request
Jacket 3 mm furcation tube typical, other jacketing available upon request
Connectors FC/UPC, FC/APC, LC/UPC or LC/APC typical, others upon request
Operating Temperature -40 to +85○C
Storage Temperature -70 to +85○C
1Other
wavelengths available upon request
2Degree of polarization of polarizer is > 40 dB

 
Polarizer Patch Cable PDF Data Sheet