Simplex and Duplex Patch Cords

Telecommunication Networks
Data Communication Networks
Optical System Access Networks
Broadband / CATV Networks
Equipment / Switch Interconnections

Simplex and Duplex Patch Cords Data Sheet 2017

 

Go!Foton manufacturers a wide variety of single mode and multimode optical fiber jumpers for telecom and data center applications. Our state of the art manufacturing process is recognized by leading global service providers as one of the best in the industry. We attribute our success to the highly dedicated and skilled production team which starts by selecting only the highest quality fiber and connector components. Each of our valued technicians is expertly trained in assembling and polishing connectors to near perfection. With a relentless commitment to quality, we offer only products meeting and exceeding unsurpassed optical performance. Remarkably, we do this while maintaining a highly efficient production operation which ensures you get these highest quality jumpers in a timely fashion at highly competitive, market prices.

All connectors are not created equal. How do you know if your jumpers will go the distance? Our quality components and quality process is backed by a team of experts who know how fundamental jumper cables are to maintaining reliable network operations. We back up all of our claims with product performance testing and auditing of our manufacturing facility by Telcordia Technologies.

Without fail, our jumper cables are fully compliant with Telcordia GR-326-CORE, Issue 4 which requires performance characterization and testing at 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, and 1625nm. Four wavelength testing ensures that your jumpers will support the demanding requirements for 10G/40G/100G transmission and next generation PON deployment.

Go!Foton jumpers will give you the peace of mind that the foundation on which you build your network is capable of exceeding the ever demanding expectations of your customers. Don’t settle for second best!

DataCenter

Every connector termination we make is 100% tested prior to shipping to confirm that it meets our highest performance standards.

Four wavelength testing ensures that your jumpers will support the demanding requirements for 10G/40G/100G transmission and next generation PON deployment.

All jumpers are free of hazardous substances in compliance with RoHS 2011/95/EU

Verizon TPR-9409 Compliant

Telcordia GR-326-CORE Tested

 

Parameters Specification Unit
Operating
Wavelength
Single Mode 1310 / 1550 nm
Multimode 850
Maximum
Insertion Loss
Single Mode
Standard
≤ 0.30 dB
Single Mode
Premium
≤ 0.15
Multimode
Standard
≤ 0.40
Multimode
Premium
≤ 0.20
Typical
Reflectance
Single Mode PC ≤ -45
Single Mode SPC ≤ -50
Single Mode UPC ≤ -55
Single Mode APC ≤ -65
Multi-mode PC ≤ -20
Multi-mode SPC
Multi-mode UPC
Multi-mode APC
Fiber Type Follow PN Description
Connector Type Follow PN Description
Length Follow PN Description m
Length Tolerance L ≤ 1m ± 50 mm
1m < L ≤3m ± 100
3m < L ≤ 10m ± 200
L > 10m ± 3 %
Jacket Type Flat Cable / Round Cable OFNP / OFNR
Jacket Diameter Follow PN Description mm
Jacket Color Yellow SMF G652 and G657 Fiber
Orange OM1 62.5/125 um, OM2 50/125um
Aqua OM3 50/125um, OM4 50/125um

 

Environmental Conditions:

Parameters Unit Specification
Min. Max.
Uncontrolled Environment °C -40 75
Controlled Environment °C -10 60

Simplex and Duplex Patch Cords Data Sheet 2017

Please see the PDF data sheet at the top of this page for ordering details.

All of our cable assemblies may be custom configured as required for your specific applications. If you do not see what you are looking for, please contact one of our below customer care specialists or email (CustomerService@gofoton.com).

Go!Foton Regional Offices:
USA: +1 (732) 469-9650
Europe: +31 164 62 04 22
Japan: +81 029 847 8686
Nanjing China: +86 25 5216-3422
Philippines: +63 2 751 0304