PEACOC™ High Density Fiber Management Platform


  Data Center
  Telecom Central Office
  CATV Headend
  Patch, Patch & Splice, Structured Cabling
  MPO Fanouts
  Support for Splitters, Couplers, Attenuators, and other integrated optical components

PEACOC Datasheet

View PEACOC High Density Fiber Management Platform: US Patent #8,939,792


  PEACOC Storage Organizer for Cables (“SOC”) Datasheet
  PEACOC Connector Label Clip Datasheet


PEACOC™ is Go!Foton’s Platform with Enhanced Access for Compact Optical Connectors. It is a revolutionary technology platform that promises to enhance the way data center and telecom operators manage the increasingly complex world of optical connectivity. The PEACOC fiber patch panel is the industry’s first and only solution to allow tool-less access for up to 144 LC simplex connectors in just 1RU of rackspace. It is also the only high density solution which provides easy access to both the front and rear connectors at the same time – from the same side of the rack!

The Go!Foton PEACOC technology platform accomplishes this feat while also improving the speed and ease at which even “large hand” technicians can access small form factor optical connectors. Higher capacity and higher density fiber connectivity solutions give service providers greater flexibility while also allowing telecom and data center providers to more efficiently and more cost effectively manage the explosive growth in the number of fiber connections. With PEACOC technology, each individual optical connection can be easily isolated from adjacent ports creating a generous region of unobstructed handling space for safe, fast, and error free management of optical fiber jumpers.

Go!Foton’s PEACOC fiber platform is fully compatible with existing 19” racks and cable management solutions. This makes PEACOC an ideal solution for operators looking to integrate high density connectivity solutions into their existing rack environment or into compact OSP cabinets for true “pay-as-you-grow” convenience and cost efficiency. For maximum port capacity and density, PEACOC may be deployed using Go!Foton’s integrated Fiber Distribution Frame which will allow up to 5760 total ports. The optical port density can be increased even further with the use of smaller form factor connectors, or by integrating multi-fiber push-on (MPO) connectors. The Go!Foton PEACOC technology platform addresses the biggest limitation associated with the use of high density fiber connectivity solutions today, namely, the difficulty in accessing and handling the compact optical connectors while performing typical move-add-change (MAC) services. Designed for use with either singlemode and multimode LC connectors, the PEACOC platform is also available for use with SC connectors. Other available options include full or partial factory pre-termination with standard or angled connectors using state of the art 1.2mm and 1.6mm fiber optic jumpers. A further enhancement in fiber management can be achieved by using the optional PEACOC fanout cable which combines 12 or 24-LC jumpers into a single 3.0mm cable design.


  Up to 144 LC simplex or duplex connectors per 1RU
  Unparalleled accessibility – easy, fast, and accurate!
  Craft friendly design for even “large hand” technicians
  Access to both front & rear connectors at the same time
  Scalable in increments of 1RU for true “pay-as-you-grow” convenience
  Tested by Telcordia for compliance with GR-449 Issue 3, GR-63, and Verizon TPR.9464 standards
  Compatible with any standard 19″ or 23″ rack
  Designed for use with 1.2mm and 1.6mm simplex or duplex LC jumpers
  Optional PEACOC fanout cable
  Configurable for numerous optical networking applications



Number of LC ports  144
Accessibility Tool-less access to individual simplex connectors
Access direction Front of the rack access to both front & rear connectors
Height 1 RU
Width 19” Rack standard (default); 21” Rack standard (optional)
Depth Typical configuration (schematic above), varies by application
Cable Type PEACOC cable or Standard 1.2mm, 1.6mm, and 2.0mm jumpers
Fiber Type Singlemode: ITU-T G.657 A2(default); B2 or B3 (optional)Multimode: ITU-T G.651.1
Connector Type LC (Simplex/Duplex), SC, MPO
*based on LC connector version (values are per 1 RU, 19” rack mount space)


Please use the following model code format to place your order:

Model Code P-XX-X-XX-XX-X-X-X-X

Example Order Code: P3SP5050R61X
Description: PEACOC V3 Short, Patch Panel, 50mm Front & Rear Cable Sleeves,
Rear Cable Routing, 6 cassettes (fully loaded), LC/UPC blue duplex adapters

For more information please contact Sales at

PEACOC Datasheet